What’s on

K

Jazz: NOW Summer

February 11 – March 19

Oceans Together Tour

March 1 – 21

Cope St Parade Tour

March 3 – 12

The Three Seas Tour

March 17 – April 15

K

Regional Tours

Taking jazz on the road

Coming Soon

K

Freedman Fellowships

K

Ruby's Outdoor Music Club

Festivals

K

Sydney Int'l Women's Jazz Festival

View the 2022 gallery 

K

Orange Winter Jazz Festival

K

Sydney Con Jazz Festival

Education

K

Young Women's Jazz Workshops

K

Music Business

K

Sonic Futures

K

Cool for School

K

Emerging Composers' Mentorship

Support Us

K

Become a member

K

Donate to SIMA

About 

K

About SIMA

K

Contact us

K

Staff + Committee

K

Past Productions

Help us guarantee the future of jazz in Australia by giving a tax-deductible gift to SIMA.

Past Programs

 

2022

Sydney Int'l Women's Jazz Fest

Headline Shows
October 27, 2022 – Melissa Aldana Quartet, Jo Lawry, Jodie Michaels Trio
October 28, 2022 – Marloo’s Blues, Shamin, Tilly Street trio
October 29, 2022 – Suite Suomi ft. Iro Haarla, Claire Edwardes, Bernice Tesara Trio,
November 3, 2022 – Andrea Keller Trio + Strings

Club Program
October 30, 2022 – Jodie Michael & Ben Lerner Quartet
October 30, 2022 – Belinda Holland
October 30, 2022 – Magdalena Mira
October 31, 2022 – Jiem & Hilary Geddes Quartet
October 31, 2022 – Monday Night Jam Ft. Joy Yates
November 1, 2022 – Lisa Oduor-Noah
November 1, 2022 – Jetsets
November 1, 2022 – Tuesday Night Jazz Orchestra
November 1, 2022 – Pharos
November 2, 2022 – Abby Constable, Wilbur Whitta, Jack Stoneham
November 2, 2022 – Hinterlandt and Keyna Wilkins
November 3, 2022 – Zela Margossian Quintet
November 3, 2022 – 343 Brass Band
November 4, 2022 – Jo Fabro
November 4, 2022 – Major Zulu
November 5, 2022 – Festival Closing Party ft. Monstress, Natalie Slade, Honey Point DJs

Regional Tours

The Glider – Album Tour
Feb 10 – Feb 20

Delay 45 – Flux Album Tour
Feb 18 – March 20

The Catholics – 30th Anniversary Tour
March 3 – June 12

Mister Ott
March 11 – April 29

Eishan Ensemble
March 30 – April 3

This World
May 21 – June 27

Hilary Geddes – Parkside Tour
June 4 – June 22

Microfiche
July 3 – July 30

JAHL HESHI – Album Tour
November 8 – December 12

Freedman Fellowships

July 30, 2022 – Freedman Classical

September 3, 2022 – Freedman Jazz

Jazz: NOW Winter

July 16, 2022 – The Intimacy of Jazz: NOW

July 22, 2022 – The Energy of Jazz: NOW

July 23, 2022 – The Colour of Jazz: NOW

Orange Winter Jazz Festival

June 10 – 12, 2022

SIMA Artists
Vince Jones, Mahalia Barnes, Emma Pask, This World, Hilary Geddes Quartet, Zela Margossian Quintet, The Catholics, Sandy Evans Trio, Ray Beadle, Visions of Nar, Bandaluzia Trio, Cope St Parade, Eishan Ensemble, Kate Wadey, Asteroid Ekosystem, JAHL HESHI, Lisathe, Loretta Palmeiro & Mark Issacs, The Morrisons, The Vampires, Aloha No, Andrea Keller solo, Matt McMahon, Queen Porter Stomp, Phil Slater: The Dark Pattern & Wanderlust

Jam Orange Artists
Robbie Mortimer, Fathom, Into The Blue, The Safety of Life at Sea, Andy Baylor, Darren Smith, Smith and Jones, Seb Jones, Amy Viola, Chloe & Jason Roweth, Genni Kane Band, Andy Nelson, Felix Albert and the Gentlemanly Two, Leon and Mitch, Josh Maynard, Nerida Cuddy & Pengopus

Sydney Con Jazz Festival

June 5, 2022

Trio Grande 2.0 featuring Eric Harland
Florian Ross ‘Architexture’
Barney McAll solo piano
Gian Slater ‘Grey is Ground’
Vanessa Perica and ANJO Youth Big Band
GRG67 featuring Roger Manins
Julien Wilson’s STOCK
Svoboda | Keller | Daskia
Mingus Amongst Us
Visions of Nar
Chris Cody Quartet
Delay 45
Turismo
AURA
Meatshell
K2 – Chloe Kim & Matt Keegan
Steve Barry Blueprints Trio
Emma Stephenson Quartet
The Pocket Trio
CONVERGE Andrea Keller w/ Ben Devries trio
CONVERGE Florian Ross w/ The Sydney Conservatorium Jazz Orchestra

Ruby's Outdoor Music Club

Friday 11th March – Aaron Blakey
Friday 25th March – Cope St Parade
Friday 8th April – Abby Constable Trio + Greasy Chicken Trio
Friday 22nd April – Green Thumbs

Jazz: NOW Summer Festival

January 30, 2022 – Katie Noonan Sweetest Taboo
February 2, 2022 – Jenna Cave Divergence Jazz Orchestra
February 3, 2022 – Double Bill: The Subterraneans + Brekky Boy
February 4, 2022 – Double Bill: Audrey Powne + Alex Hirlian Quintet
February 5, 2022 – Virna Sanzone
February 6, 2022 – Nat Bartsch’s Lullabies: Forever More
February 7, 2022 – Nat Bartsch’s Lullabies: Forever, and No Time At All
February 9, 2022 – Double Bill: Hammerhead + Josh Meader Trio
February 10, 2022 – Double Bill: Hilary Geddes Quartet + Nick Garbett’s The Glider
February 11, 2022 – Jo Fabro’s Home Cookin’
February 12, 2022 – Ruby’s Summer Fiesta
February 12, 2022 – MEME Wars + Lawskowski/Okuda/Fields Trio
February 13, 2022 – Moussa Diakite & Wassado
February 16, 2022 – Double Bill: Ben Lerner Quartet + Tessie Overmyer Trio
February 17, 2022 – Double Bill: Claire Cross: Into Light + COAST
February 18, 2022 – Double Bill: Emanation + Delay 45
February 19, 2022 – Double Bill: Bungarribee + HEKKA
February 23, 2022 – Double Bill: The Emma Stephenson Quartet + Yutaro Okuda Quartet
February 24, 2022 – Double Bill: Wayne Kelly Trio + McMahon/Dewhurst Duo
February 25, 2022 – Zela Margossian Quintet ‘Roads’ Album Launch + Stu Hunter
February 26, 2022 – Asteroid Ekosystem + Ilex
February 27, 2022 – Asteroid Ekosystem + Fetherstone
March 2, 2022 – Mara Big Band

Stand alone Concerts

December 13, 2022 – Double Bill: Sumire Kuribayashi & Niran Dasika + Matt Ottignon Quartet

June 17, 2022 – South Coast Big Band

March 17 – 27, 2022 – Jazz After Dark ft. Eamon Dilworth’s Crawfish Po Boys, Eishan Ensemble, Sumn Conduit, 343 Brass Band, Cope St Parade, Anna Salleh, Kate Wadey Trio

April 23, 2022 – Balmy Nights ft. Yannick Koffi Trio, Crawfish Po Boys, Virna Sanzone Quartet, Jo Fabro

2021

Sydney Int'l Women's Jazz Fest

November 12, 2021 – Virna Sanzone Quartet
November 13, 2021 – Queen Porter Stomp, Marlene Cummins, Brass Band 343, Kate Wadey
November 14, 2021 – PHAROS feat Sophie Min
November 15, 2021 – Mingus Amongst Us
November 19, 2021 – Magic Music & Visions of Nar
November 20, 2021 – Anna Sellah
November 21, 2021 – Major ZULU

Regional Tours

January – March, 2021 – Gai Bryant’s Caribe
April, 2021 – Matt Keegan’s Vienna Dreaming

Earshift Music Fest

SIMA and Earshift Music proudly presented the fourth edition of the Earshift Music Festival.

The ten-day marathon online music festival aired at 8pm AEST each evening, streamed live on Facebook, YouTube and SIMA’s website.

The festival was curated and hosted by Earshift Music artistic director, Jeremy Rose, who did artist chats with each performer following their set.

Each performance is available to watch here.

Friday 1st October
Reuben Lewis (Melb)

Tuesday 5th October
Cameron Undy (Sydney)

Friday 8th October
Scott Tinkler (Bruny Island, TAS)

Saturday 2nd October
Hilary Geddes (Sydney)

Wednesday 6th October
Chloe Kim (Sydney)

Saturday 9th October
Jeremy Rose x Zoe Hauptmann + Face to Face Video Series Launch (Sydney)

Sunday 3rd October
Sean Foran (Brisbane)

Thursday 7th October
Kristin Berardi (Lucerne, Switzerland)

Sunday 10th October
The Rest is Silence (Melb)

Monday 4th October
Meatshell (Melbourne)

Freedman Fellowships

August 30, 2021 – Freedman Jazz
October 20, 2021 – Freedman Classical

Jazz: NOW Winter

June 17, 2021 – Wallace & I vanish
June 18, 2021 – Brekky Boy & JAHL HESHI
June 19, 2021 – Chris Cody’s ‘The Outsider’ & Amanda Suwondo trio
June 20, 2021 – This World & The Stu Hunter Trio
June 21, 2021 – Elana Stone Duo
June 21, 2021 – Sam Gill’s Cerulean Plume

August 2, 2021 – Mary Rapp
August 7, 2021 – Jeremy Rose’s ‘Vazesh’, Paul Grabowski, Chloe Kim
August 9, 2021 – Greg Coffin Trio
August 16, 2021 – Sandy Evans Trio
August 19, 2021 – Phillip Johnston
August 27, 2021 – Wanderlust 30th Anniversary

Sydney Con Jazz Festival

May 30, 2021

Linda May Han Oh Quartet
Vince Jones meets the Australian National Jazz Orchestra
Jo Lawry
Fabian Almazan Group
Nadje Noordhuis & Luke Howard
Will Vinson with the ANJO Youth Big Band
Rai Thistlethwayte
This World
Fiddes vs Tinkler
Nick Garbett
Paul Cutlan String Project
Svoboda | Keller | Dasika
Zela Margossian Quintet
Arcing Wires
Michael Griffin + Eleven
Dan Barnett Quintet
Kate Wadey Quartet
3D trio
Aaron Blakey Quartet
Andrea Keller w/ Tessie Overmeyer Quartet
+ 8 masterclasses

Ruby's Outdoor Music Club

January 29 – Sonic Drops
February 12 – Spyglass Gypsies
February 26 – Arthur Washington’s Sexytet
March 12 – Crawfish Po Boys
March 26 – Mary Heart Trio

April 9, 2021 – The Juke Joint Three
April 23, 2021 – Aaron Blakey quartet

May 7, 2021 – Kate Wadey Trio
May 21, 2021 – Queen Porter Stomp

November 19, 2021 – The Sonic Drops
November 26, 2021 – The Pocket Trio

December 10, 2021 – Garfish

Jazz: NOW Summer Festival

January 13, 2021 – Distruption ‘The Voice of the Drums’
February 7, 2021 – Paul Cultlan String Project Living
February 24, 2021 – Melting Mamas + Aloha Now
February 25, 2021 – Mister Ott ‘In the Flow’ + Zaynab Wilson 
February 26, 2021 – Tina Harrod + Koffi/Larratt Duo 
February 27, 2021 – Beadle/Doley/Dickeson Trio + Return of the Bern
February 28, 2021 – Vienna Dreaming Premiere + Yulugi
March 11, 2021 – Hilary Geddes: Upstream, Down River
March 20, 2021 – The Catholics 30th Anniversary

 

Stand alone Concerts & Programming

April 10, 2021 – Harry Tompsett Trio (107 Green Square Open Day)

April 27, 2021 – Jahbero ‘The Music of Tadd Dameron’

April 30, 2021 – Mike Nock Nocktet

May 14 – 15, 2021 – Eishan Ensemble ‘Project Masnavi’

May 31, 2021 – Phil Slater

June 1, 2021 – Martha Marlow

July 8, 2021 – COAST | Live from the Townie (Live Stream Video)

DEXUS

June 18 – July 11, 2021

Kate Wadey Trio
Lauren White Trio
Ben Panucci/Ross Harrington
The Glorious Sousaphonics
The Pre-Loved
Ben Panucci/Chris O’Dea
Aaron Flower/Ben Panucci
The Pocket Trio

2020

Sydney Int'l Women's Jazz Fest

October 30, 2020 – Gai Bryant Caribe
October 31, 2020 – Emma Pask
November 1, 2020 – Elysian Fields + Jo Truman
November 2, 2020 – Anna Setton (FREE ONLINE EVENT)
November 3, 2020 – Celebrating Sandy Evans: ‘Ahimsa: Meditations on Gandhi’
November 4, 2020 – Jodi Michael Trio + Hilary Geddes Quartet
November 4, 2020 – Elana Stone Band + INES
November 5, 2020 – Monica Trapaga + The Pocket Trio + Tesse Overmyer Trio
November 5, 2020 – Alice Terry Big Band
November 6, 2020 – Zela Margossian
November 6, 2020 – Mahalia Barnes & The soul mates + Joy Yates and Dave McCrae
November 7, 2020 – Pharos
November 7, 2020 – Lilith Night with Miriam Lieberman + Kenya Wilkins
November 7, 2020 – Postcards from the 2020 Anthropocene (FREE ONLINE EVENT)
November 8, 2020 – Magic Music: Evans/Elphick/Odamura

Regional Touring

COAST – March 2020

a meditation in jazz

When live venues closed, SIMA brought you the next best thing with these exclusive free performances presented in collaboration with Richie Belkner and Free Energy Device Studios in Camperdown, and supported by 107 projects and Big Spin Productions.

March 27, 2020 – Mark Isaacs and Loretta Palmeiro “All Who Travel With Us”

April 3, 2020 – Alister Spence

April 10, 2020 – Steve Hunter

April 17, 2020 – Simon Barker

April 24, 2020 – Andrea Keller ‘Journey Home’

 

Free Space

Free Space is a newly curated music series streamed live from the New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM). Programmed by the Armidale Improvised Music Association, and produced in association with SIMA, Free Space showcases the diversity of New England’s creative music scene in this special series.

May 10, 2020 – FATHOM

May 17, 2020 – EPHENSTEPHEN

May 24, 2020 – Alana Blackburn

May 31, 2020 – Herbie Gets Out

August 8, 2020 – Sally Marett and Brendan Clarke
(Goulburn Regional Art Gallery)

Festival of the Winds

SIMA partnered with Waverley Council to present a 30 minutes live stream on April 8, 2020 featuring 3 phenomenal performances!

Eishan Ensemble
Miriam Lieberman Trio
Victor Valdes Trio

Watch the video here

Jazz: NOW Wired

June 6, 2020 – Virna Sanzone & Phil Stack
June 20, 2020 – Matt Keegan & Miles Thomas: K2
July 4, 2020 – Delay 45
July 18, 2020 – The Fabulous Botting Flower
August 1, 2020 – Lisathe,
August 15, 2020 – Underwards
August 29, 2020 – Zela Margossian Trio

Jazz: NOW Summer Festival

January 23, 2020 – Jeremy Rose: Iron in the Blood
January 31, 2020 – Jo Fabro’s Home Cookin
February 8, 2020 – Zwartz/Nock/Wilson/Stuart
February 12, 2020 – Bungarribee
February 19, 2020 – Matt McMahon Trio
February 26, 2020 – Some of Two Parts: Mark Isaacs + Loretta Palmeiro
February 28, 2020 – Sousaphonics
March 8, 2020 – Double Bill: Fetherstone & Barnett/Keller/Anning
March 14, 2020 – Chris Cody’s Astrolabe
March 15, 2020 – The Vampires
March 20, 2020 – The Catholics
March 27, 2020 – Jazz at the Pav: Elana Stone Band
March 27, 2020 – Jazz at the Pav: Cameron Undy solo
March 28, 2020 – Jazz at the Pav: Far Beyond
March 28, 2020 – Jazz at the Pav: Damian Wright Trio
March 29, 2020 – Jazz at the Pav: Tina Harrod
March 27, 2020 – Ben Hauptmann Trio

Stand alone Concerts & Programming

Make Music Day
June 18, 2020 – Nock/Stuart/Zwartz Trio

International Jazz Day
April 30, 2020
Mezza/Ginsburg Ensemble
Kate Wadey Trio
Jeremy Rose Quartet ft Steve Barry

2019

Sydney Int'l Women's Jazz Fest

November 2, 2019 – Wilma Reading
November 3, 2019 – Briana Cowlishaw
November 3, 2019 – Jazz at the Pav: Cajon & Latin Rhythms Workshop, Bondi Beach Radio DJ’s, Young Women’s Jazz Ensemble, Anna Setton (Brazil)
November 4, 2019 – Jazz Jam Night
November 5, 2019 – Judy Bailey Jazz Connection
November 6, 2019 – Veronica Swift (USA)
November 7, 2019 – Leonie Cohen Trio
November 8, 2019 – Veronica Swift (USA)
November 9, 2019 – Gai Bryant’s Ally
November 10, 2019 – Virna Sanzone Duo
November 10, 2019 – Hilary Geddes Quartet
November 11, 2019 – Jazz Jam Night
November 12, 2019 – Divergence Jazz Orchestra ft. Chelsea McBride (Canada)
November 13, 2019 – Lakecia Benjamin Quartet (USA)
November 14, 2019 – Double Bill: Tamara Murphy ‘Sprigraph Studies’ + Gemma Farrel Quintet
November 15, 2019 – Lakecia Benjamin (USA) & Pharos
November 16, 2019 – Joynton Avenue Family Day: Justine Clarke & Ben Hauptmann, Mary Heart Quintet, Neo, Flora and Fawn
November 16, 2019 – Zela Margossian Quintet
November 16, 2019 – Emily-Rose & The Wild Things
November 17, 2019 – Queen Porter Stomp

Freedman NEW Jazz

May 3, 2019 – Julien Wilson
August 8, 2019 – Marc Hannaford
November 24, 2019 – Kristin Berardi

Jazz: NOW Summer Festival

January 12, 2019 – Sirens Big band : Bridge of Dreams
January 18, 2019 – Freedman New Jazz: Ben Hauptmann
February 9, 2019 – Sonic Futures – Chloe Kim
Adrian Lim-Klumpes + Jim Denley
March 8, 2019 – Jazz at the Pav: Fat Yahoozah
March 15, 2019 – Jazz at the Pav: Martha Marlow
March 22, 2019 – Jazz at the Pav: Red Hands

Jazz: NOW Winter Festival

July 6, 2019 – Laurence Pike 
July 6, 2019 – LUMBERJACK
July 13, 2019 – SONIC FUTURES – Josh Meader
July 13, 2019 – Fabro Botting Flower
July 14, 2019 – Judy Bailey & Mike Nock
July 20, 2019 – Mary Rapp
July 20, 2019 – Gary and James Daley
July 27, 2019 – Phil Slater Quintet
July 27, 2019 – Fjord
August 3, 2019 – Novak Manojlovic-Grown Ocean
August 3, 2019 – Jachlo
August 17, 2019 – Zela Margossian meets Virna Sanzone
August 17, 2019 – Brekky Boy
August 24, 2019 – Ghandi Project
August 31, 2019 – Oragami – Wu Xing (MELB)
August 31, 2019 – Lisathe

Sydney Con Jazz Fest

Sunday June 2, 2019

Bill Frisell Trio
Billy Childs Quartet
Mezza/Ginsburg Ensemble
ANJO
Jamie Oehlers Quartet
Riffz 2000
Isaacs/Palmeiro Duo
BAGG
Craig Scott Quintet
Coast
Hannah James Trio
Hammerhead
The Arthur Washington Sexytet

Regional Touring

Mark Ginsburg – Convergence
Sirens Big Band
The Vampires

Jazz on the pier

September 1, 2019 – Ben Hauptmann
September 8, 2019 – Dan Barnett Quartet
September 15, 2019 – Bradford Childs
September 22, 2019 – Jo Fabro
September 29, 2019 – Geoff Bull and the Finer Cuts

October 6, 2019 – Cope St Parade
October 13, 2019 – Kate Wadey
October 20, 2019 – James Ryan

2018

Sydney Int'l Women's Jazz Fest

Wednesday, 7 November – Helen Sung with the Sydney Women’s Jazz Collective (USA/Australia)
Thursday, 8 November – Andrea Keller’s Still Night: Music in Poetry, featuring Vince Jones
Friday, 9 November – Helen Sung Quartet (USA/Australia)
Saturday, 10 November – Emma Pask
Sunday, 11 November – Queen Porter Stomp
Monday, 12 November – Judy Bailey Trio and Freyja Garbett Quartet
Tuesday, 13 November – Sirens Big Band presents [A]part
Wednesday, 14 November – Kira Kira Bright Force (Japan/Australia)
Thursday, 15 November – Sanna Ruohoniemi (Finland/Australia)
Friday, 16 November – Charenee Wade (USA/Australia)
Saturday, 17 November – Charenee Wade (USA/Australia)

Jazz: NOW Summer Festival

January 13 – Sonic Futures – Felix Bornholdt + Aaron Flower
January 20 – Matt McMahon Trio + Adrian Klumpes
January 27 – Sandy Evans Trio + Andrew Robson & Paul Cutlan
February 3 – Five Bells, Song in the Key of AI + John Clare & Evan Mannell
February 10 – Steve Barry ‘Blueprints and Vignettes’ + Jenna Cave & Keyna Wilkins
February 17 – Tim Wilson/Andrea Keller/Chris Hale + Laurence Pike
February 24 – Reuben Lewis ‘I hold the Lions Paw’ + James Hauptmann & Damien Wright

Jazz: NOW Winter Festival

Sat 2 June –  Wanderlust 25th Anniversary + Barrett & Clarke
Wed 6 June – KNOWER (USA) + Sarah Belkner + Dingbats
Sat 9 June – James Macaulay (Vic) & Happy Hoppy Orch. + Peter Dasent Trio
Sat 16 June – Zac Hurren (Qld) Quartet + Brad plays ballads
Sat 23 June – Dans Les Arbres (France/Norway) + Mick Stuart
Sat 30 June – Zela Margossian Quintet + Trevor Brown
Sat 7 July – Some of Two Parts + Matt Keegan’s K2 + Jessica Dunn
Sat 14 July – Sonic Futures: Jacques Emery + Jodie Michael Trio
Sat 21 July – Paul Cutlan’s String Project + Simon Barker
Sat 28 July – Eamon Dilworth + Kate Wadey Trio
Sat 4 August – Phillip Johnston & The Coolerators + Amphibious duo
Sat 11 August – Marc Ribot (USA) + Jess Green + Danaides
Sat 18 August – Julien Wilson Quintet + Claire Edwardes
Sat 25 August – Chris Cody, La Pérouse Suite + Ambre Hammond & Marcello Maio

Freedman Fellowships

July 30 – Freedman Jazz Fellowship Concert
September 29 – Freedman Classical Fellowship Concert

Berry Jazz Festival

September 1 – Sandy Evans RockPool Mirror
September 2 – Apex Rotunda
September 2 – Coolangatta Estate Vineyard